Home About Our Church Healing Photo Gallery Spiritualism Contact Us How to Find Us

Bournemouth Spiritualist Church


16 Bath Road

Bournemouth

BH1 2PE


Site updated 19 August 2019

                                           Church Programme

      Click on the link below to download the current church newsletter containing the programme


                                                   

                 

The programme of events was correct at the time of publication but may be amended due to cancellations.


Download Newsletter

Sunday 10.45am       and 6.30pm

Divine Service with hymns, philosophical address and demonstration of mediumship.

Freewill collection

Monday 7.30pm

Spiritual Awareness Meeting - Philosophical address followed by questions and answers and a demonstration of mediumship. (No hymns at this meeting)

£3 entry

Tuesday 7.00pm

Open Circle - Unwind with meditation and explore and develop your spiritual awareness.

£3 entry

Wednesday 7.30pm

Themed meetings - the theme for the evening will be meditation or philosophy (see programme below for details).

£3 entry

Wednesday 7.30pm Fourth Wed in month

Open Platform where members of the congregation can try their hand at philosophy or mediumship in front of a friendly audience.

£3 entry

Thursday 3.00pm

Demonstration of mediumship, with hymns.

Freewill collection

Saturday

Workshops and Evening Demonstrations are held regularly through the year. See the “Future Events” page for further information.

Usual charge is £5 for members and £6 non-members. Workshop charges may vary.

Weekly Meetings

Click for detailed programme for

August 2019

Thu

1st

Nigel West

Sat

3rd

*Workshop with Elaine Bevan- Cancelled

Sun

4th

Elaine Bevan

Mon

5th

Al and Geoff Potts

Tue

6th

Open Circle

Wed

7th

Open Heart Meditation - Tim Johnson

Thu

8th

Angie Freeland

Sat

10th

*Evening of Mediumship with Sandra Derbyshire

Sun

11th

Sandra Derbyshire

Mon

12th

Sandra Derbyshire

Tue

13th

Open Circle

Wed

14th

Philosophy - Lawrence Saville

Thu

15th

Sarah Burch

Sat

17th

*Summer Fayre

Sun

18th

Mary Gray

Mon

19th

Mary Gray

Tue

20th

Open Circle

Wed

21st

Open Platform

Thu

22nd

Janet Handley CSNU

Sat

24th

*Workshop with Andrew Lindsay

Sun

25th

Andrew Lindsay

Mon

26th

Andrew Lindsay

Tue

27th

Open Circle

Wed

28th

*Talk by Brian Wood MC

Thu

29th

Angela Perry

Sat

31st

*Evening of Mediumship with Dorothy Young



* See Future Events

August

Sun

1st

Dorothy Young CSNU

Mon

2nd

Dorothy Young CSNU

Tue

3rd

Open  Circle

Wed

4th

Open Heart Meditation -Tim Johnson

Thu

5th

Jean Tanner

Fri

6th

*Movie Night

Sun

8th

Judith Ford

Mon

9th

Judith Ford

Tue

10th

Open  Circle

Wed

11th

Philosophy - Irene and David Jackson

Thu

12th

David Powell CSNU

Sat

14th

*Evening of Trance with Mark Stone

Sun

15th

Darren Orlowski

Mon

16th

Darren Orlowski

Tue

17th

Open  Circle

Thu

19th

Irene and David Jackon

Sat

21st

*Quiz Night

Sun

22nd

Sarah Burch

Mon

23rd

Sarah Burch

Tue

24th

Open  Circle

Wed

25th

Open Platform

Thu

26th

Pat Vitins

Sun

29th

Geoffrey Hayward CSNU

Mon

30th

Geoffrey Hayward CSNU



* See  Future Events

September 2019

September

October 2019

Tue

1st

Open Circle

Wed

2nd

Open Heart Meditation - Tim Johnson

Thu

3rd

Lawrence Saville

Sun

6th

Al and Geoff Potts

Mon

7th

Angie Freeland

Tue

8th

Open Circle

Wed

9th

Philosophy - Al Potts

Thu

10th

Janet Emilymae

Sat

12th

*Evening of Mediumship with Ricky Whitemore

Sun

13th

Harvest Festival - Ricky Whitemore

Mon

14th

Ricky Whitemore

Tue

15th

Open Circle

Thu

17th

Rosemary Spencer

Fri

18th

*Movie Night

Sun

20th

Hazel McLister Brewer

Mon

21st

Hazel McLister Brewer

Tue

22nd

Open Circle

Wed

23rd

Open Platform

Thu

24th

Al and Geoff Potts

Sat

26th

*Numerology Workshop with Katherine Henegan

Sun

27th

Robert and Linda Pallet

Mon

28th

Robert and Linda Pallet

Tue

29th

Open Circle

Thu

31st

Angie Freeland



* See Future Events

October